Professional Development Advisory Committee (PDAC)

You inform the decisions made at PDAC and on the CALP PD system

Your voice matters. Please feel free to reach out to your regional PDAC representative to share your

Participating on PDAC or raising PD concerns or ideas with your PDAC representative.

 

Ben Hartt (PDAC Chair)
Acting Manager
Community Adult Learning Program
Alberta Advanced Education
ben.hartt@gov.ab.ca

 

Pamela Cunningham
Director
Indigenous and Community Connections
Alberta Advanced Education
pamela.m.cunningham@gov.ab.ca

Lisa Dickner
Executive Director
Community Learning Network
ed@calp.ca

Monica Das (Edmonton Urban)
Executive Director
P.A.L.S. - Project Adult Literacy Society
ed@palsedmonton.ca

Beth Entz (South)
Assistant Coordinator
Read On Adult Literacy Program -
Lethbridge Public Library
Elizabeth.Entz@lethlib.ca

Amanda Giang
Indigenous and Community Connections Branch
Alberta Advanced Education
amanda.giang@gov.ab.ca

Berniece Gowan (Granting Council Calgary)
Literacy Specialist
Calgary Learns
bgowan@calgarylearns.com

Pat Halewich
Events Specialist
Community Learning Network
events@calp.ca

Nada Jerkovic (Calgary Urban)
Manager, Literacy
CanLearn Society
njerkovic@canlearnsociety.ca

Odette Lloyd
Communications Specialist
Community Learning Network
news@calp.ca

Tanya Mercredi (Central)
Coordinator
Ponoka & Rimbey Adult Learning (Rimbey)
rimbey@adultlearningsociety.com

Corey Mushynsky
Associate Dean, Foundational, Career,
and Intercultural Studies
NorQuest College
corey.mushynsky@norquest.ca

Wendy Peverett (Granting Council Edmonton)
Professional Development Specialist
ECALA
pd@ecala.org

Claudinei Saunders-Cruz (East-Central)
Program Manager
Wainwright Adult Learning
claudinei@wainwrightlearning.ca

Erin Reiger (North)
Program Assistant
Grande Prairie Counsel for Lifelong Learning
Erin.Reiger@gppsd.ab.ca

Corrie Rhyasen Erdman
Training Manager
Community Learning Network
training@calp.ca

Darlene Thompson (Metis Settlements)
Executive Director
Lac La Biche Regional Awasisak and Family
Development Circle Association
deandar@mcsnet.ca

Dyan Semple (West-Central)
Coordinator
CALLS Fort Saskatchewan & Strathcona County
CALLS.Coordinator@strathcona.ca

Dorte Weber
Associate Chair, Language Training,
Rural Routes Team Lead
NorQuest College
dorte.weber@norquest.ca

Jasmine Breti
Indigenous and Community Connections Branch
Alberta Advanced Education
Jasmine.Breti@gov.ab.ca